Latvians claims for gold silver in Durban

Sunday 15th of December 2013
Latvians claims for gold silver in Durban

Durban, South Africa, December 14, 2013 – Latvia s Janis Smedins and Aleksandrs Samoilovs and China s Chen Xue and Xinyi Xia claimed the gold medals at the FIVB Beach Volleyball Durban Open on Saturday.

Latvia’s Smedins and Samoilovs take 2013 FIVB World Tour title

Saturday 14th of December 2013
Latvia’s Smedins and Samoilovs take 2013 FIVB World Tour title

Durban, South Africa, December 14, 2013 – Latvia s Janis Smedins and Aleksandrs Samoilovs took the 2013 FIVB World Tour title by reaching the quarterfinals at the FIVB Beach Volleyball Durban Open early Saturday morning.

Poland takes EEVZA Youth boys champion title in Tartu

Friday 13th of December 2013
Poland takes EEVZA Youth boys champion title in Tartu

Tartu, Estonia, December 12, 2013. Estonia s second largest city Tartu played host this week to the 2013 EEVZA Boys Youth Championship, with Poland celebrating in the end the title, while Russia and Ukraine rounded out the top three of the standings.

Youth girls Championship in Kaunas starts tomorrow

Wednesday 11th of December 2013
Youth girls Championship in Kaunas starts tomorrow

Kaunas, Lithuania, December 12, 2013. This weekend from 12th until 15th of December in Kaunas, one of the biggest city of Lithuania, will be held EEVZA Youth Girl s Championship (born 1998 and later), where for the first time in EEVZA history will take part national youth teams from all 9 EEVZA member countries.

EEVZA Youth Boy s Championships in Tartu

Monday 9th of December 2013
EEVZA Youth Boy s Championships in Tartu

Tartu, Estonia, December 9, 2013. This weekend from 9th until 12th December in Estonia s second largest city Tartu will be held EEVZA Youth Boy s Championships (born 1997 and later), where  national youth teams from Latvia, Belarus, Estonia, Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Poland and Lithuania will take part.  8 teams are drawn to two pools, as Estonia, Russia,  Ukraine and Georgia will play in pool A, while Poland, Belarus, Latvia and Lithuania are facing each other in pool B. After pool matches semifinals and place matches will take place.